United States v. Inman
[…] for a new trial was erroneous.

     We review the evidence to determine whether any reasonable

trier of fact could have found that the evidence established


                                  -3-
guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. Martinez, 975

F.2d 159, 160-61 (5th Cir. 1992).     We view the evidence in the

light most favorable to the government, drawing all reasonable

inferences from the evidence in favor of the jury’s verdict.        Id.

at 161; United States v. Shabazz, 993 F.2d 431, 441 (5th Cir.

1993).

     Section 1029(a)(2) provides that a person who “knowingly and

with intent to defraud traffics in or uses one or more

unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by

such conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more

during that period” is subject to criminal penalties. 18 U.S.C. §

1029(a)(2).

     According to Inman, the evidence at trial showed that the

credit card was an authorized access device, rather than an

unauthorized one, and that Corning was aware of the charges he

made on the credit card.   Inman acknowledges that arguably he may

have exceeded his authority to charge on the card, but he asserts

that such action does not violate § 1029(a)(2).     We disagree.

     Section 1029(e)(3) defines an “unauthorized access device”

as “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked,

canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C. §

1029(e)(3). Because neither party claims that the VISA credit

card used by Inman was stolen, expired, revoked, or canceled, the

relevant inquiry here is whether the card was “obtained with


                                -4-
intent to defraud.”