United States v. Jackson
[…] in the Guidelines Manual "is authoritative unless it violates the

Constitution     or    a    federal      statute,          or    is      inconsistent

with . . . that guideline.").            Jackson's offense of conviction,

burglary   of    a    building    with       intent   to        commit     theft,    is

distinguished    under     the   Texas   Penal      Code    from      burglary    of a

habitation.     A habitation is defined in relevant part by the Code

as "a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight

accommodation of persons."        Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.01(1) (1989)

(emphasis added).        By contrast, a building "means any enclosed

structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for

some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use."                           Id. at

§ 30.01(2) (emphasis added).

           Relying on Flores, supra, this court has specifically

held that the burglary of a habitation under Tex. Penal Code Ann.

§ 30.02 (1989) is a "crime of violence" for purposes of § 4B1.2.

See United States v.