United States v. Jadusingh
[…] the dog warnings forms a very small and inconsequential piece

of  the   overall   evidence   which   supports   Jadusingh's

conviction.    Accordingly, we  find  no plain  error  in the

government's reference to Jadusingh's inaudible statements on

the tape.

     C.  Sufficiency of the Evidence of Conspiracy
                                                  

            Both Jadusingh  and Whitaker argue that there was

insufficient  evidence  to  support  their  convictions   for

conspiring  to import  cocaine into  the  United States  from

Aruba  in  violation  of  21  U.S.C.     952  and  963,9  and

conspiring  to possess  with intent  to  distribute the  same

                    

9.  21 U.S.C.   952 provides  in relevant part that it "shall
be  unlawful  to import  into  the customs  territory  of the
United  States from  any  place  outside thereof  .  . .  [a]
controlled  substance . .  . ."   Under 21 U.S.C.    963, any
person who  conspires to  commit the  crime above, "shall  be
subject to  the same  penalties as  those prescribed  for the
offense."

                             -14-
                              14