United States v. James T. Dickerson
[…] Boyd, 222 F.3d 47, 51 (2d Cir. 2000) (stating that the

definitions of “victim” in §§ 3663 and 3663A are “identical”). We therefore begin

by discussing the extent to which the rule in Hughey survives the CCA and the

MVRA in crimes involving schemes. Because §§ 3663 and 3663A define

       14
         Even if this definition were in effect at the time of Hughey, it does not appear that the
Supreme Court would have had the opportunity to rule on it. Hughey pled guilty to the
unauthorized use of a single credit card. 495 U.S. at 410, 110 S. Ct. at 1981. Such activity is
prohibited by 15 U.S.C. § 1644(a), which states:

       Whoever knowingly in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
       uses or attempts or conspires to use any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost,
       stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain money, goods, services, or
       anything else of value which within any one-year period has a value aggregating
       $1,000 or more . . . . shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
       than ten years, or both.

        The crime for which Hughey was convicted was not prohibited by a statute to which
§ 3663 applies and did not involve as an element a scheme to defraud. See United States v.
Bennett, 943 F.2d 738, 740 n.1 (7th Cir. 1991) (“[I]n Hughey the government was required to