United States v. James T. Dickerson
[…] any relevant conduct.” Dickerson’s counsel disagreed, contending that restitution

was limited to the losses that resulted directly from the counts of conviction.

Although the court accepted Dickerson’s plea, it reserved ruling on his sentence

and instructed the parties to brief the question of restitution.

      After the plea hearing, the probation officer wrote a presentence

investigation report (the “PSI”). The PSI described Dickerson’s work history and


      5
          The indictment alleged that Dickerson violated 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(4), which provides:

      Whoever having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (1) his initial
      or continued right to any payment under this subchapter, or (2) the initial or
      continued right to any payment of any other individual in whose behalf he has
      applied for or is receiving such payment, conceals or fails to disclose such event
      with an intent fraudulently to secure payment either in a greater amount than is
      due or when no payment is authorized; shall be guilty of a felony and upon
      conviction thereof shall be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned for not more than
      five years, or both.

                                                 5
itemized each of the benefit transfers that the SSA made to him. Consistent with

the allegations in the indictment, the PSI stated that Dickerson (1) applied for SSA

benefits in August 1996, (2) took a paying job in September 1996, (3) began