United States v. Juan Carlos Ruiz-Rodriguez
[…] magistrate judges in petty offenses, and, if the defendant consents, in certain


defendants’ claims lack merit and do not warrant further discussion.
      8
       As stated in Thomas, “[m]agistrate judges do not share the privileges or
exercise the authority of judges appointed under Article III of the United States
Constitution.” 136 F.3d at 758.
                                           11
misdemeanors, there is no similar specific grant of initial sentencing authority in a

felony case. More explicitly, under § 636(a)(3), a magistrate judge has “the power

to conduct trials under section 3401 . . . in conformity with and subject to the

limitations of that section.” 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(3). Under § 3401, a magistrate

judge may try and sentence persons convicted of misdemeanors, but “[a]ny person

charged with a misdemeanor, other than a petty offense may elect to be tried before

a district judge,” “[t]he magistrate judge shall carefully explain to the defendant that

he has a right to trial, judgment, and sentencing by a district judge,” and “[t]he

magistrate judge may not proceed to try the case unless the defendant . . . expressly

consents.” 18 U.S.C. § 3401(b). A magistrate judge also has “the power to enter a

sentence for a petty offense” under § 636(a)(4) and “the power to enter a sentence