United States v. Juan Carlos Ruiz-Rodriguez
[…] misdemeanor only if the defendant expressly consents. The fact that Congress has

specified that sentencing for a class A misdemeanor can be performed by a

magistrate judge only with the parties’ consent alone indicates the sentencing

delegation here was problematic in this felony case without the defendants’ consent.




                                           12
      In addition to this limited initial sentencing authority, the statutory scheme

also carefully circumscribes a magistrate judge’s authority over subsequent

probation and supervised release proceedings. Section 3401(d) provides that “[t]he

probation laws shall be applicable to persons tried by a magistrate under this

section, and such officer shall have power to grant probation and to revoke, modify,

or reinstate the probation of any person granted probation by a magistrate judge.”

18 U.S.C. § 3401(d). As for supervised release, a magistrate judge has the “power

to modify, revoke, or terminate supervised release of any person sentenced to a term

of supervised release by a magistrate judge.” Id. § 3401(h). In addition, “[a]

district judge may designate a magistrate judge to conduct hearings to modify,

revoke, or terminate supervised release, including evidentiary hearings, and to

submit to the judge proposed findings of fact and recommendations.” Id. §

3401(i).9


      9
        Congress added subsections (h) and (i), both of which deal only with
supervised release, to § 3401 by amendment in 1992. See Federal Courts
Administration Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-572, § 103, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4506,