United States v. Kammersell
[…] message or an instant message.

      Mr. Kammersell does not contest that the threat traveled out of Utah to

Virginia before returning to Utah. Nor does he contest that his message

constituted a sufficient “threat” to trigger § 875(c). His only claim is that the

jurisdictional element of § 875(c) cannot be met if based solely on the route of the

transmission, where the sender and recipient are both in the same state.



                                     Discussion

      The district court’s refusal to dismiss the case on jurisdictional grounds

was based upon its interpretation of § 875(c), therefore, its conclusion is reviewed

de novo. See United States v. Brown , 164 F.3d 518, 521 (10th Cir. 1998).

      Section 875(c), provides:

      Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
      communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any
      threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or
      imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

This provision was enacted in 1934, and its last significant amendment was in

1939. At that time, the telegraph was still the primary mode of interstate

communication.

      Mr. Kammersell argues that the statute must be interpreted in light of the