United States v. Keith
[…] subsection (A) of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).               The court did so based on

its finding, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Keith’s

offense involved more than fifty grams of cocaine base.                Initially

Keith argued on appeal that, pursuant to Jones v. United States,

526    U.S.   227   (1999),   drug   quantity      must     be   alleged   in    the

indictment and proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt because

drug quantity is an element of the offense charged.

       Jones dealt with a conviction under the federal carjacking

statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119, which provides that anyone who possesses

a firearm while taking or attempting to take a motor vehicle by

force shall “(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more

than 15 years, or both, (2) if serious bodily injury . . . results,

be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 25 years, or

both, and (3) if death results, be fined under this title or

imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both.”                   Id. at

230.      Neither   the   indictment   nor       the   jury   instructions      made

reference to any bodily injury.            Id.    At sentencing, the district


                                       2