United States v. Kenrick
[…] bank fraud and one count of perjury.     They were acquitted on all

other counts.    This appeal followed.

                II.   JURY INSTRUCTIONS ON BANK FRAUD

         Kenrick and Ober argue that the district court erred

by failing to instruct the jury that they could not be convicted

of bank fraud unless they intended to harm WCB.2        Because they

failed to raise this objection before the district court, we

review for plain error.      See United States v. Robbio, 186 F.3d

37, 42 (1st Cir. 1999); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b).

         The defendants were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C.

§ 1344, which provides:

         Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to
         execute, a scheme or artifice--
                (1)    to    defraud    a    financial
                institution; or
                (2) to obtain any of the moneys,
                funds, credits, assets, securities,
                or other property owned by, or under
                the   custody   or   control   of,   a
                financial institution, by means of


    2This argument was raised more clearly before the panel by
Kenrick than by Ober, but Ober has joined in it in his
supplemental brief before the en banc court. To the extent that
Ober also makes a separate argument that the court erred by not