United States v. Kenrick
[…] Section 1346 is
inapplicable here because the allegedly fraudulent acts in this
case took place before its effective date.

                                        -17-
consensus    among   the    circuits   on   the   issue.   Moreover,   the

"intent to harm" formulation of the panel contained an ambiguity

that could not be dispelled easily.5

            In arriving at our formulation of the intent necessary

for a bank fraud conviction, we begin with the language of the

bank fraud statute.        Because neither the indictment nor the jury

instructions specified the subsection of § 1344 under which

Kenrick and Ober were charged, we must examine both subsections.

Section 1344(2) specifies an intent requirement.           It prescribes

a punishment for "whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to

execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to obtain any of the monies,

funds, credits, assets, securities or other property owned by,

or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by

means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or




    5In common usage, "intent to harm" may well be understood to
mean a motive to cause the bank an ultimate financial loss. Of
course, a court could explain to a jury that intent to harm had
nothing to do with a motive to hurt a bank, and could explain