United States v. Kerley
[…] 12
prosecution.’”     United States v. Handakas, 286 F.3d 92, 98

(2d Cir. 2002) (alterations omitted) (quoting Bell v. United

States, 349 U.S. 81, 82—83 (1955)), overruled on other

grounds by United States v. Rybicki, 354 F.3d 124 (2d Cir.

2003).     If Congress leaves a statute ambiguous as to the

proper unit of prosecution, “the ambiguity should be

resolved in favor of lenity.”        Bell, 349 U.S. at 83.      Under

the rule of lenity, courts may not “turn[] a single

transaction into multiple offenses . . . .”        Id. at 84.

            Section 228 criminalizes willful failure to pay “a

support obligation with respect to a child . . . .”          18

U.S.C. § 228(a)(3).     The statute defines “support

obligation” as “any amount determined under a court order

. . . to be due from a person for the support and

maintenance of a child . . . .”        Id. § 228(f)(3).   The

statute does not specify whether failure to pay a support

obligation with respect to multiple children constitutes

multiple offenses.     See id. § 228.     The parties have not

cited any relevant legislative history to support such a

reading.