United States v. Kerley
[…] increases in proportion to the loss amount as follows:

     (A)    $5,000 or   less            no increase
     (B)    More than   $5,000          add 2
     (C)    More than   $10,000         add 4
     (D)    More than   $30,000         add 6
     (E)    More than   $70,000         add 8
     (F)    More than   $120,000        add 10
     (G)    More than   $200,000        add 12

U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(1).
     11
        Kerley also argues that the court erroneously
applied the “unconstitutional” presumption that he was able
to pay the total arrears. Section 228 provides that “the
existence of a support obligation . . . creates a rebuttable
presumption that the obligor has the ability to pay the
                                              (continued...)

                                   18
           The Guidelines define “loss amount” as “the amount

of child support that the defendant willfully failed to

pay.”    U.S.S.G. § 2J1.1 cmt n.2.   The failure to pay is