United States v. Kuban
[…] that the defendant must use or exhibit a deadly weapon in order for

      8
       The transcript of Kuban’s September 14, 1995, sentencing
hearing clearly reflects that defense counsel recognized that the
“[other] felony offense” in question was the state charge of
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and that the government
and the district court shared this view.
      9
          Texas Penal Code § 22.02, entitled “Aggravated Assault”,
states:

     “(a) A person commits an offense if the person commits
     assault as defined in Section 22.01 and the person:

            . . . (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during
            the commission of the assault.” (emphasis added).

In relevant part, section 22.01, entitled “Assault”, states:

     “(a) A person commits an offense if the person:

          . . . (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens
     another with imminent bodily injury . . .”

                                       10
an assault to rise to the level of an aggravated assault.              A

defendant’s   mere   possession   of   a   deadly   weapon   during   the

commission of an assault would not of itself implicate section