United States v. Lachman
[…] -19-
                                         2.

      The goals of Congress in enacting the EAA are not difficult to

ascertain.     The EAA itself begins with an expansive description of

“Congressional findings” and continues with an even longer section

devoted to “Congressional declaration of policy.” These provisions

make clear that the EAA was designed to ensure that exports do not

detrimentally affect the national security of the United States,

while not unduly restricting legitimate trade and, in particular,

United States exports.       50 U.S.C. app. § 2401.       The act repeatedly

emphasizes that “[e]xport of goods or technology without regard to

whether they make a significant contribution to the military

potential of individual countries or combinations of countries may

adversely affect the national security of the United States,” id.

§   2401(5);    see   also   id.   §§    2401(8),    2402(9).    ECCN   1312A

specifically states “[n]ational security” as the reason for control

of HIPs.     See 15 C.F.R. § 399.1, Supp. 1 (1988).             The EAA also

explains that the “ability of the United States citizens to engage

in international commerce is a fundamental concern.”               50 U.S.C.

app. § 2401(1).

      The EAA’s concern for national security is of acute relevance

in this case. The term “specially designed” appeared more than 100

times on the Control List in 1988 and represents a fundamental

concept used in export control.