United States v. Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc.
[…] debt the creditor owes the debtor."        See In re Holyoke Nursing

Home, Inc., 372 F.3d 1, 3 (1st Cir. 2004).               The Secretary's

regulations specifically define the types of remedies available to

the Secretary for recovering overpayments administratively.            An


                                 -31-
"Offset"    is     defined    as        "[t]he     recovery      by    Medicare   of     a

non-Medicare debt by reducing present or future Medicare payments

and applying the amount withheld to the indebtedness."                       42 C.F.R.

§   405.370.       The    regulation      defines       a    "Recoupment"    as   "[t]he

recovery by Medicare of any outstanding Medicare debt by reducing

present    or    future    Medicare       payments      and     applying    the   amount

withheld to the indebtedness."                   Id.    Finally, a "Suspension of

payment"    is    defined    as    "[t]he        withholding      of   payment    by   an

intermediary or carrier from a provider or supplier of an approved

Medicare payment amount before a determination of the amount of the