United States v. Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc.
[…] not rely on the Medicare Act as the source of its cause of action
or the jurisdictional basis of its claim. It relies on 28 U.S.C.
§ 1345 for jurisdiction and common law remedies to recover payments
erroneously made out of the public fisc.        Salfi is factually
distinct, and the Salfi Court did not engage in an analysis of
implied repeal of § 1345 or the displacement of the federal common
law claims.

                                 -13-
novo.    P.R. Tel. Co. v. Telecomm. Regulatory Bd. of P.R., 189 F.3d

1, 7 (1st Cir. 1999).

            28 U.S.C. § 1345 grants broad jurisdictional power to the

district courts over suits when the United States is plaintiff.

The statute provides:

            Except as otherwise provided by Act of
            Congress, the district courts shall have
            original jurisdiction of all civil actions,
            suits, or proceedings commenced by the United
            States or by an agency or officer thereof
            expressly authorized to sue by Act of
            Congress.

28 U.S.C. § 1345.8

            Section 1345 creates subject matter jurisdiction, and the

statute can only be limited, as the initial proviso provides,       by

(1) an explicit repeal of the statute by an Act of Congress or (2)

an implicit repeal by total irreconcilability of the two acts.