United States v. 194.08 Acres of Land
[…] Act cannot supply any authority to condemn property because it is

only   a   procedural    vehicle   by       which    the   government      may   take

possession of land that is being condemned. See United States v.

Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 23, 78 S. Ct. 1039, 1045, 2 L.Ed.2d 1109 (1958).

       We find that there is no basis for the claim that the Corps of

Engineers    lacked     the   authority      to     condemn   the   deer    hunting

servitude.    The federal condemnation statute gives the government

the power to condemn any property that Congress has authorized it

to acquire.    See 40 U.S.C. § 257 (1986) (“In every case in which .

. . any other officer of the Government has been, or hereafter

shall be, authorized to procure real estate for . . . public uses,

he may acquire the same for the United State by condemnation, under

judicial process, whenever in his opinion it is necessary or

advantageous to the Government to do so . . . .”).                      Under the


                                    -18-
auspices of the Water Resources Development Act, Congress directed

the Corps of Engineers to “acquire necessary interests in real

estate for all features of the project, flood control, development