United States v. 194.08 Acres of Land
[…] in the Declaration of Taking included the deer hunting servitude.

                                      B

     Having determined that the Declaration of Taking encompassed

the Texaco deer hunting servitude, the critical issue in this case


improvements . . ..

                                     -8-
becomes   the     validity   of    the   Declaration     of   Taking.      If   the

Declaration of Taking is valid, then title to tracts 167 and 206

passed    to    the   government    in    July   1991,    when   it     filed   the

Declaration of Taking. See 40 U.S.C. 258a (1997 Supp.) (“Upon the

filing said declaration of taking and of the deposit in the court

. . . title to the said lands in fee simple absolute, or such less

estate or interest therein as is specified in said declaration,

shall vest in the United States of America . . . .”).                    Texaco’s

subsequent conveyance of the deer hunting servitude in March 1994

would therefore be ineffective, either because the Declaration of

Taking extinguished Texaco’s servitude and replaced it with a claim