United States v. Lang
[…] See United

States v. Hicks, 146 F.3d 1198, 1200-01 (10th Cir. 1998). 4 Moreover, although

the mandate rule “generally requires trial court conformity with the articulated

appellate remand, [it] is a discretion-guiding rule subject to exception in the

interests of justice.” Moore, 83 F.3d at 1234. We recognized in Moore that the


      4
       Nor do we see anything in the mandate’s reference to section
3742(f)(2)(B) that limits the district court’s discretion to take up the Langs’ Sixth
Amendment issue on resentencing. See 18 U.S.C. 3742(f)(2)(B) (noting that if an
appellate court concludes the district court erred in departing downward from the
applicable guidelines range, the appellate court “shall set aside the sentence and
remand the case for further sentencing proceedings with such instructions as the
court considers appropriate, subject to subsection (g)”).

                                         -8-
mandate rule is not a jurisdictional limitation, thereby allowing “some flexibility

in exceptional circumstances.” Id. at 1234-35. We also noted that “a dramatic

change in controlling legal authority” might represent such an exceptional