United States v. Lankford
[…] interstate domestic violence and finding no plain error).

          B. Sentence for Interstate Domestic Violence

     Lankford was given a sentence of 135 months imprisonment for
his conviction of interstate domestic violence.    He contends, for

the first time on appeal, that his sentence for violating

§ 2261(a)(1) exceeds the statutory maximum, because evidence

supports an offense of aggravated sexual abuse as defined in 18

U.S.C. § 2241, an offense he was not charged with committing, but

does not support an offense of sexual abuse as defined in 18

U.S.C. § 2242(1).   As a result, he argues, he cannot be sentenced


                                  29
under § 2261(b)(4), which dictates that a person violating

§ 2261(a) “shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . as

provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the

offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A . . . .”

Instead, he must be sentenced under § 2261(b)(5), which specifies

a term of not more than five years.    Because Lankford’s argument

requires that we interpret § 2261(b)(4), we review the district

court’s action de novo, see United States v. Hebert, 131 F.3d

514, 525 (5th Cir. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1571 (1998),
and in this case must determine whether the court committed plain

error.   See United States v. Martinez-Cortez, 988 F.2d 1408, 1410

(5th Cir. 1993).

     Section 2261(b) provides for penalties that vary according

to the degree of the injury sustained by the victim.     See United

States v. Page, 167 F.3d 325, 334 (6th Cir. 1999).     The language

of § 2261(b)(4) instructs that if “the offense would constitute

an offense under chapter 109A,” then the penalties “as provided

for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A” are applicable,

“without regard to whether the offense was committed in the
special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United

States or in a Federal prison.”    We find that the district court

did not commit an obvious error in interpreting § 2261(b)(4) to

be applicable to the circumstances of this case.

                          IV. CONCLUSION

     For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM Lankford’s conviction

and sentence.