United States v. Layne
[…] every conclusion except that of guilt. . . .               A jury is free to

choose among reasonable constructions of the evidence."                  United

States v. Bell, 678 F.2d 547, 549 (5th Cir. 1982), aff'd, 462 U.S.

356, 103 S.Ct. 2398, 76 L.Ed.2d 638 (1983).              Finally, "our review

remains the same whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial."

United States v. Cardenas, 9 F.3d 1139, 1156 (5th Cir.1993), cert.

denied, ___ U.S. ___, 114 S.Ct. 2150, 128 L.Ed.2d 876 (1994).

     Possession of child pornography was criminalized by 18 U.S.C.

§ 2252(a)(4)(B), which became effective in 1990.                    The statute

provides that a person commits an offense if he:


                                      3
           (B) knowingly possesses 3 or more books,
           magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or
           other   matter   which  contain   any   visual
           depiction that has been mailed, or has been
           shipped or transported in interstate or
           foreign commerce, or which was produced using
           materials which have been mailed or so shipped
           or transported, by any means including by
           computer, if--

           (i) the producing of such visual depiction
           involves the use of a minor engaging in
           sexually explicit conduct; and

           (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct.


Possession may be actual or constructive.            United States v. Smith,

930 F.2d 1081, 1085 (5th Cir. 1991).          "Constructive possession is

the knowing exercise of, or the power or right to exercise dominion