United States v. Leach
[…] eighty pieces of mail, but made no admission as to the amount of funds that were

embezzled or the number of victims involved. Defendant also expressly waived

her right to a jury trial. The district court held a hearing the same day, accepted

the guilty plea, and set sentencing for March 5, 2004.

      Between the time of Defendant’s guilty plea and her sentencing, the

Supreme Court issued its decision in Blakely v. Washington, 124 S. Ct. 2531

(2004). 3 Blakely invalidated the State of Washington’s sentencing scheme on


      2
          Title 18, U.S.C. § 1709 provides:

      Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any
      letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing
      contained therein entrusted to him or which comes into his
      possession intended to be conveyed by mail, or carried or delivered
      by any carrier, messenger, agent, or other person employed in any
      department of the Postal Service, or forwarded through or delivered
      from any post office or station thereof established by authority of the
      Postmaster General or of the Postal Service; or steals, abstracts, or
      removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or
      thing contained therein, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
      not more than five years, or both.
      3
       Although Defendant was originally scheduled for sentencing on March 5,
2004, the district court granted a number of continuances. The last of these
continuances, granted on June 18, 2004, stated that sentencing would be held in
approximately three weeks.