United States v. Legarda
[…] hearsay rulings were erroneous, and we agree  that the record

clearly demonstrates  error on the  part of the  trial court.

Nonetheless, not all improper exclusions  of evidence require

reversal.   Rather,  an appellant  must  show that  an  error

"results  in actual prejudice because it `had substantial and

injurious effect  or  influence  in  determining  the  jury's

verdict.'"  United  States v. Lane, 474 U.S.  438, 449 (1985)
                                  

(quoting  Kotteakos v.  United  States,  328  U.S.  750,  776
                                      

(1946)).  See also  28 U.S.C.   2111 ("On the  hearing of any
                  

appeal . . . in any case, the court shall give judgment after

an examination  of the  record without  regard  to errors  or

defects which do  not affect  the substantial  rights of  the

parties.");  Fed.  R.  Crim. P.  52(a)  ("Any  error, defect,

irregularity or  variance which  does not affect  substantial

rights shall be disregarded.").  Defendant fails to establish

such harm. 

          Judging from the  contexts of the district  court's