United States v. Limberopoulos
[…] of the remaining evidence.   Nor can we find anything  else about

the  admission of this evidence  that deprived William  of a fair

trial, "resulting in a miscarriage of justice."  United States v.
                                                              

McLaughlin, 957 F.2d 12,  18 (1st Cir. 1992)  (citation omitted).
          

Consequently, the law does not require relief on this ground.  

                                20

          Second,  William  complains that  the  sentencing court

should  have  ordered a  mental  examination  under 18  U.S.C.   

3552(c).   That provision, however,  says that  a district  court

"may" order a  psychological examination of  the defendant if  it
    

"desires  more information than is otherwise available to it as a

basis  for determining  the mental  condition of  the defendant."

Id.  (emphasis supplied).   In  this case,  the court  was keenly
   

aware of  William's psychological  difficulties.  The  records he

placed before the  district judge  showed a history  of drug  and

alcohol  abuse   as  well  as  personality   disorders,  such  as

narcissism.