United States v. Lopez-Garcia
[…] drug-trafficking offense, to use, carry, or possess a firearm in furtherance of that

crime. See, e.g., United States v. Woodard, 531 F.3d 1352, 1362 (11th Cir.

2008). Thus, the question whether the district court erred in enhancing Lopez-

Garcia’s offense level under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 depends on whether his prior state

firearms conviction (if it had occurred within federal jurisdiction) would have

constituted an offense under § 924(c). We believe it would have.

      Lopez-Garcia says that his conduct in violating section 16-11-106(b) of the

Georgia Code would not have constituted an offense under § 924(c) because the

elements of the two offenses are different. In particular, he notes that section 16-

11-106(b)(4) punishes “[a]ny person who shall have on or within arm’s reach of

his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the attempt to commit

. . . [a]ny crime involving the possession, manufacture, delivery, distribution,

dispensing, administering, selling, or possession with intent to distribute any

controlled substance.” Ga. Code Ann. § 16-11-106(b)(4). On the other hand, he

points out, § 924(c)(1)(A) applies to “any person who, during and in relation to

any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime . . . uses or carries a firearm, or