United States v. Marcellus Smith
[…] **
             The Honorable Eduardo C. Robreno, United States District Judge for
the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, sitting by designation.

                                           2                          18-30123 & 18-30124
Cir. 2010) (quoting United States v. Jeremiah, 493 F.3d 1042, 1045 (9th Cir.

2007)).

      Oregon’s statute for misdemeanor assault states that “[a] person commits the

crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly or

recklessly causes physical injury to another.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.160(1)(a). A

misdemeanor assault becomes a felony if the “[t]he assault is committed in the

immediate presence of, or is witnessed by, . . . the victim’s minor child.” Id.

§ 163.160(3)(a). The statute further provides that “an assault is witnessed [by the

child] if the assault is seen or directly perceived in any other manner by the child.”

Id. § 163.160(4).

      “[A] child ‘directly perceives’ an assault if the child contemporaneously is

aware through any of the child’s senses that an assault is occurring—i.e., that one

person is causing injury to another.” State v. Rader, 228 P.3d 552, 558 (Or. 2010)