United States v. Martinez
[…] not “prejudiced . . . in the preparation of his defense.” United States v. McBride, 498 F.2d 683,

686 (D.C. Cir. 1974).

       Second, the Court finds that the indictment charges all of the required elements. “It is

accepted law that an indictment must contain the elements of the offense intended to be

charged.” United States v. Pickett, 353 F.3d 62, 66 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (citations omitted). An

indictment may track the language of the statute, so long as it includes every element of the

offense. Id. at 67. 21 U.S.C. § 846 provides: “Any person who attempts or conspires to commit

any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed

for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” This

narcotics conspiracy statute requires proof of the following elements: (1) “an agreement to

commit any offense(s) defined in the subchapter,” United States v. Baugham, 449 F.3d 167, 171

(D.C. Cir. 2006); United States v. Shabani, 513 U.S. 10 (1994), and (2) “specific intent to further