United States v. Maseratti
[…] V.   Sentencing.   Eight of the Appellants raise sentencing issues.

The issues fall into four categories:      computation of accountable

drugs, minor or minimal participant, acceptance of responsibility

and use of a firearm.

     The standard of review is statutorily defined.           The sentence

must be upheld unless the appellant demonstrates that it was

imposed in violation of the law, was imposed as a result of an

incorrect application of the guidelines, or was outside the range

of the applicable guidelines and was unreasonable.            18 U.S.C. §

3742(e); United States v. Ebertowski, 896 F.2d 906, 907 (5th Cir.

1990).   This Court must give "due regard to the opportunity of the

district court to judge the credibility of witnesses" by accepting

its findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.          18 U.S.C.

§ 3742(d).   Beyond even the clearly erroneous standard, this Court

must give due deference to the district court's application of the


                                  16