United States v. Matthews
[…] specification of distinct elements, each of which must be charged


     3
   Section 2119(1) imposes only a 15 year maximum for carjacking
without serious bodily injury.

                                    11
by indictment, proven beyond a reasonable doubt, and submitted to

a jury for its verdict.”    Because the serious bodily injury aspect

of § 2119(2) was not included in the indictment or presented to the

jury, we vacate Matthews’ sentence for carjacking and remand to the

district court for re-sentencing consistent with Jones and the

lower maximum imprisonment of § 2119(1).

B.   Section 521

     Section 521(b) provides that “[t]he sentence of a person

convicted of an offense described in subsection (c) shall be

increased by up to 10 years if the offense is committed under the

circumstances   described   in     subsection     (d).”      18     U.S.C.A.   §

521(b)(West Supp. 1999).        Section 521 allows a district court to

enhance the sentence of a defendant who:

     (1) participates in a criminal street gang with knowledge
     that its members engage in or have engaged in a