United States v. Maxwell-Anthony
[…] In the

wake of this arrest, the government charged Maxwell, by means of

a one-count information, with violating a statute which reads in

pertinent part:

            Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the
            United States, goes upon any military,
            naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post,
            fort,    arsenal,    yard,   station,    or
            installation, for any purpose prohibited by
            law or lawful regulation . . . [s]hall be
            fined under this title or imprisoned not
            more than six months, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1382.          Insofar as relevant here, the "purpose

prohibited by . . . lawful regulation" is the one set out in 32

                                   -4-
C.F.R. § 770.38, namely, "entry . . . for any purpose whatsoever

without the advance consent of the Commanding Officer."

            Maxwell filed a pretrial motion, accompanied by an

exegetic    offer     of   proof,   reflecting   his   desire   to   present

affirmative defenses based upon necessity and international law.

The government objected and the district court ruled, as a