United States v. McArthur
[…] essential element. Id. at 1310. Naturally, these presumptions are

merely interpretive aids;       we also consider other indications of

legislative will evident in the statute.

         Considering the first of our interpretive guides, subsection

(h) appears to be an affirmative defense;              it is a narrow exception

to a general proscription.      Specifically, subsection (a) bans all

firearm    possession   in   federal   facilities,         and    subsection       (h)

excepts possession at facilities where notice is inadequate or

inconspicuous.       Section   930's     plain    language        indicates    that

subsection (h) is a defense:      "no person shall be convicted of an

offense under subsection (a) or (e)" without notice.                  18 U.S.C.A.

§ 930(h) (emphasis added).         Because subsection (a) by itself

comprises "an offense," subsection (h) does not appear to be an

element of the offense.7

         Moreover, subsection (a) defines a perfectly cogent offense.