United States v. McGuire
[…] Fourth: That the defendant made the statement on
             purpose, and not as a result of accident,
             negligence or inadvertence.

     If you find that the government has proved these things, you

need not consider whether the false statement was a material false

statement, even though that language is used in the indictment.

This is not a question for the jury to decide.

                                *     *      *

                             INSTRUCTION NO. 36

     Count    4   of   the   indictment   charges    the   defendant   with a

violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6050I(f)(1)(B).            The statute provides in

pertinent part that:

             No person shall for the purpose of evading the return

     requirement of this section--

                  (B) cause or attempt to cause a trade or business to

             file a return required under this section that contains

             a material omission or misstatement of fact.

                                      3
       The essential elements that must be proved under that section

are:

       FIRST, that the defendant knew of a trade or business’s duty

to report currency transactions in excess of $10,000;

       SECOND, that with such knowledge, the defendant knowingly and

willfully caused or attempted to cause a trade or business to file

a report required under this section [an 8300 form] that contained

a material omission or misstatement of fact; and

       THIRD,     that    the    purpose       of   the    material   omission   or

misstatement      of     fact   was   to   evade    the     transaction   reporting

requirement.

       In this case the trade or business alleged in the indictment

is the defendant’s law practice. You may find the defendant guilty

of violating § 6050I(f) whether or not the trade or business filed,

or failed to file, a true and accurate 8300 form.                   In other words,

if you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant caused or

attempted to cause a trade or business to file a return that

contained a material omission or misstatement of fact, and that he

did    so   for   the     purpose     of   evading        the   transaction   report

requirements, then you should find the defendant guilty as charged

as to this count.         If you do not so find, then you should find the

defendant not guilty.




                                           4
DeMOSS, Circuit Judge, dissenting:2


     In Griffith v.