United States v. Melendez-Santana
[…] Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, P.L. 98-473,§ 212(a)(2), 98 Stat.

2002 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3603), relied on by the Smith Court

as evidence that Congress gave probation officers the authority to

require drug tests, were superceded by the more specific provision

in   the   1994   Act    that   explicitly   gave    that   power   to   courts.

According to the Smith Court, three provisions in the Sentencing

Reform Act grant probation officers authority to determine the

maximum number of drug tests to be performed:

            Section 3603 . . . provides that probation
            officers shall "keep informed, to the degree
            required by the conditions specified by the
            sentencing court, as to the conduct and
            condition of . . . a person on supervised
            release, who is under his supervision," 18
            U.S.C.A. § 3603(2), "use all suitable methods,
            not inconsistent with the conditions specified
            by the court, to aid . . . a person on
            supervised   release    who   is   under   his
            supervision, and to bring about improvements
            in his conduct and condition," 18 U.S.C.A. §
            3603(3), and "keep informed concerning the
            conduct, condition, and compliance with any
            condition of probation ... of each probationer
            under his supervision." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3603(7).
            These provisions clearly grant probation


                                      -26-
               officers significant discretion in the means
               they use to accomplish a court's order.