United States v. Molak
[…] not material here (e.g., place of residency, total amount of

indebtedness), the Act criminalizes a willful failure to pay "a



     2
     The indictment straddles the period before and after June
24, 1998 (the effective date of the amendments contained in the
Deadbeat Parents Punishment Act of 1998, Pub L. No. 105-187, 112
Stat. 618 (1998)).    For simplicity's sake, we refer to the
amended version of the Act, but our comments apply equally to
the earlier version.

                               -9-
support obligation with respect to a child."                    18 U.S.C. §

228(a)(3).        In addition to other penalties, the Act directs the

court to "order restitution . . . in an amount equal to the

total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of

sentencing."        Id. § 228(d).     Importantly, the Act defines the

term "support obligation" as used in these antecedent sections

to mean "any amount determined under a court order . . .

pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due from a person for

the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the

parent with whom the child is living."               Id. § 228(f)(3).

            Although the Act does not define the term "child," that

omission is itself revealing.          In ordinary usage as it pertains

to support obligations, the term "child" is not age-specific,

and there is nothing in the text of the Act to suggest that