United States v. Molak
[…] Although that judgment was served upon the

appellant and registered with the Florida courts, he made no

payments.

            On February 9, 2000, a federal grand jury in the

District of Rhode Island returned a two-count indictment against

the appellant.     The misdemeanor count charged that during a

period ending June 10, 1993, he "willfully fail[ed] to pay a

support   obligation   with   respect    to   a   child   who   resides   in

another State, [although] such obligation has remained unpaid

for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000."              18

U.S.C. § 228(a)(1).     The felony count charged that during the

period from June 24, 1998 forward, he "willfully fail[ed] to pay

a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in

another State, [although] such obligation has remained unpaid

for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000."


                                 -4-
Id. § 228(a)(3).      In time, the appellant pleaded guilty to these

charges.

            At the disposition hearing, held on September 11, 2000,

the district court began with the base offense level specified