United States v. Molak
[…] have enjoyed had he honored his obligations and made timely

child support payments.    Consequently, the district court did

not err in refusing to back interest and costs out of the amount

of loss.

           The same reasoning defeats the appellant's claim that

the district court erred in fixing the amount of restitution.

The Act requires that "[u]pon conviction . . . the court shall


                               -14-
order restitution . . . in an amount equal to the total unpaid

support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing."                  18

U.S.C.   §   228(d).       The   Act   defines      "support   obligation"   in

relevant part as meaning "any amount determined under a court

order . . . pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due from

a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a

child and the parent with whom the child is living."                    Id. §

228(f)(3).      This language is plain and unambiguous.            It affords

no latitude for excluding post-age-18 support, interest, or

costs    from    the     required   computation. 3        Since   the   amount