United States v. Morales-De-Jesus
[…] were not required, such findings would have helped the Court

evaluate the impact of the activity on interstate commerce "even

though no such substantial effect was visible to the naked eye."

Id. at 563.     Based on these considerations, the Court found the

GFSZA to be unconstitutional.        Id. at   567-68.

           The Supreme Court amplified Lopez's holding five years

later in Morrison, when the court evaluated a federal civil remedy

for victims of gender-based violence, as set forth in the Violence

Against Women Act of 1994 ("VAWA"), 42 U.S.C. § 13981 ("A person .

. . who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender . . . shall

be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of

compensatory and punitive damages . . . .").            There, as in Lopez,

the    court   was   faced   with   another   so-called    category    three

regulation,     pertaining    to    activities   that    allegedly    have   a

substantial relation to interstate commerce. Morrison, 529 U.S. at