United States v. Morales-De-Jesus
[…] Wirtz,   392    U.S.    184,   197   n.27).      Here,    Congress     authorized



2001)(2251(a)); United States v. Kallestad, 236 F.3d 225 (5th Cir.
2000)(§ 2252(a)(4)(B)); United States v. Angle, 234 F.3d 326 (7th
Cir. 2000)(§ 2252(a)(4)(B)); United States v. Hampton, 260 F.3d 832
(8th Cir. 2001)(§§ 2251(a) and 2252(a)(4)(B)); United States v.
Adams, 343 F.3d 1024 (9th Cir. 2003)(§ 2252(a)(4)(B)).       For a
contrary view in the as-applied context, see United States v. Corp,
236 F.3d 325 (6th Cir. 2001)(upholding an as-applied challenge to
§ 2252(a)(4)(B)); and United States v. McCoy, 323 F.3d 1114 (9th
Cir. 2003)(same), both of which we discuss infra.

                                       -24-
punishment for any person who "employs, uses, persuades, induces,

entices, or coerces any minor to engage in . . . sexually explicit

conduct for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such

conduct[]," including intrastate production of child pornography

for personal use.           18 U.S.C. § 2251(a).          Contrary to Morales's

arguments,    the    government       is    not   required    to   prove   that   the

defendant's actions, standing alone, had an effect on interstate