United States v. Morales-De-Jesus
[…] at the local level.

          b.   The commercial or economic nature of the regulated
               activity

          The congressional finding over 25 years ago that child

pornography is a "multimillion dollar industry that operates on a

nationwide scale" emphasizes that the underlying activity regulated

by the child pornography statutes--the production, distribution,

and possession of child pornography--is commercial activity, unlike

the activity addressed by the federal legislation struck down in


     3
      See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B)(reaching "[a]ny person
who . . . knowingly possesses . . . matter which contains any
visual depiction [of child pornography] that has been mailed, or
has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so
shipped or transported).    We could find no legislative history
revealing Congress's reason for amending § 2252(a)(4)(B) in 1990 to
include this jurisdictional element.

                                 -11-
Lopez and Morrison.     As the Lopez Court stated, the GFSZA "by its