United States v. Morita
[…] These documents purportedly help demonstrate what days the appellant was actually in
military status during the charged time frame.

      This Court denied the Government’s motion to attach the documents, finding that
the Government had not sufficiently demonstrated the proffered documents were relevant
on appeal. The Government then moved us to reconsider our denial. We did not act on
the motion for reconsideration at that time, instead directing the parties the issue would
be covered at oral argument.

        Article 66, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866, provides the Courts of Criminal Appeals
factfinding powers. See United States v. Cendejas, 62 M.J. 334, 342 (C.A.A.F. 2006).
Article 66(c), UCMJ, grants the Courts of Criminal Appeals the authority to “weigh the
evidence, judge the credibility of the witnesses, and determine controverted questions of
fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.” However, “Congress

                                               9                                     ACM 37838
intended a Court of Criminal Appeals to act as factfinder in an appellate-review capacity
and not in the first instance as a trial court.” United States v. Ginn, 47 M.J. 236, 242