United States v. Nancia Kafleur
[…] the location for formal entry, which rendered any demand by the government for

the manifest a nullity. Again, such an evasion should not be grounds to escape

liability under § 1584.

       Riverside’s third argument also fails. Riverside contends that it was entitled

to exculpate itself from liability by presenting evidence at an evidentiary hearing to

demonstrate that those in charge of the Express did not know and should not have

known that cocaine hidden onboard. The district court did not address this

argument.

       Section 1584(a)(2) provides that “the master or owner of a vessel used by

any person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as such common

carrier shall not be liable to such penalties . . . if it appears to the satisfaction of the

court that neither the master nor any of the officers . . . nor the owner of the vessel

knew, and could not, by the exercise of the highest degree of care and diligence,

have known, that such narcotic drugs were on board.” See also 19 U.S.C. §

1594(b)(1) (“No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the



                                             10
transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to seizure and forfeiture