United States v. Nancia Kafleur
[…] Section 1584 applies when a manifest either fails to list merchandise

found onboard a vessel or when there is no manifest at all. See Gillam v. United

States, 27 F.2d 296, 301 (4th Cir. 1928) (holding that penalties for failure to

include merchandise on a manifest applies not only when a manifest is produced

and merchandise not listed, but also when no manifest is produced at all); see also

19 C.F.R. § 4.7(a). Further, the master of a vessel must possess and be ready to

produce a manifest regardless of whether a demand for the manifest is made. See

19 C.F.R. § 4.7(b); see also 19 C.F.R. § 4.1(b)(2) (requiring the master and crew to

remain on the vessel until a Customs inspection is made).

      Specifically, section 1584(a)(1) provides that:

             Any master of any vessel and any person in charge of any
      vehicle bound to the United States who does not produce the manifest
      to the officer (whether of the Customs Service or the Coast Guard)
      demanding the same shall be liable to a penalty of $1,000, and if any
      merchandise including sea stores, is found on board of or after having
      been unladen from such a vessel or vehicle which is not included or
      described in said manifest or does not agree therewith, the master of
      such vessel or the person in charge of such vehicle . . . or any person
      directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the
      merchandise and said manifest shall be liable to a penalty equal to the
      lesser of $10,000 or the domestic value of the merchandise so found
      or unladen.


Section 1584(a)(2) provides that:

      If any of such merchandise so found consists of . . . cocaine . . . the
      master of such vessel or person in charge of such vehicle . . . or any

                                           8
      person directly or indirectly responsible for . . . cocaine . . . being in
      such merchandise shall be liable to a penalty of $1,000 for each ounce
      thereof so found.


Even if the demand language of subsection (a)(1) is applicable to subsection (a)(2),

we agree with the district court that common sense and reason dictate that liability

for a penalty under § 1584(a)(2) is not conditioned upon the government showing