United States v. Nava-Sotelo
[…] “sentencing factors to be found by the judge, not offense elements to be found by

the jury.” Harris v. United States, 536 U.S. 545, 556 (2002). As a result, no

mens rea is required. Our decision in United States v. Eads, 191 F.3d 1206 (10th

Cir. 1999), cert. denied, 530 U.S. 1231 (2000), is compelling.

      Eads, like Nava-Sotelo, was convicted of using or carrying a firearm in

connection with a drug trafficking offense or crime of violence under § 924(c).

Id. at 1208-09. The district court imposed a thirty-year sentence for this

conviction based on 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(B)(ii), which provides a thirty-year

mandatory minimum sentence if the firearm possessed is a machine gun. 6 Id. at


      6
          Section 924(c)(1)(B) provides:

      If the firearm possessed by a person convicted of a violation of this
      subsection--

      (i) is a short-barreled rifle, short-barreled shotgun, or semiautomatic
      assault weapon, the person shall be sentenced to a term of
      imprisonment of not less than 10 years; or

      (ii) is a machinegun or a destructive device, or is equipped with a
      firearm silencer or firearm muffler, the person shall be sentenced to a

                                           -8-
1212. On appeal, the defendant argued that the district court erred in imposing a

thirty-year sentence pursuant to this statute absent a finding that he knew one of

the firearms he possessed was a machine gun. Id. We concluded the type of