United States v. Nava-Sotelo
[…] was intentional or accidental is of no moment. We agree.

      “We review [a] district court's interpretation of a criminal statute de novo.”

United States v. Romero, 122 F.3d 1334, 1337 (10th Cir. 1997) (citing United

States v. Rothhammer, 64 F.3d 554, 557 (10th Cir.1995)) cert. denied, 523 U.S.

1025 (1998). “In interpreting a statute, we begin with the plain language of the

statute itself.” Id. (citing United States v. Green, 967 F.2d 459, 461 (10th Cir.

1992)). “If the terms of the statute are unambiguous, our inquiry ends.” Id.

      Section 924(c) provides in relevant part:

             (c)(1)(A) Except to the extent that a greater minimum sentence
             is otherwise provided by this subsection or by any other
             provision of law, any person who, during and in relation to any
             crime of violence . . . for which the person may be prosecuted
             in a court of the United States, uses or carries a firearm, or
             who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm,
             shall, in addition to the punishment provided for such crime of



sentencing issues presented to the district court, the only issue on appeal is
whether the district court erred in not imposing a ten-year consecutive sentence
on Count 5.

                                          -5-
             violence . . . –

             (i) be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less
             than 5 years;

             (ii) if the firearm is brandished, be sentenced to a term of
             imprisonment of not less than 7 years; and

             (iii) if the firearm is discharged, be sentenced to a term of
             imprisonment of not less than 10 years.

                                         ...

             (D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law–

                                         ...

             (ii) no term of imprisonment imposed on a person under this
             subsection shall run concurrently with any other term of
             imprisonment imposed on the person, including any term of
             imprisonment imposed for the crime of violence or drug
             trafficking crime during which the firearm was used, carried,
             or possessed.

Under its plain language, § 924(c) does not require a defendant to knowingly or

intentionally discharge the firearm. But that does not dispose of the issue raised

by Nava-Sotelo – whether scienter is, necessarily, implied.