United States v. Nishniandze
[…] degree associated with a formal arrest," and Nishnianidze's motion

to suppress his statements was properly denied. See Stansbury, 511

U. S. at 322; cf. United States v. Lanni, 951 F.2d 440, 443 (1st

Cir. 1991) (finding no clear error in determining that defendant

was not in custody where she was interviewed and asked to provide

handwriting samples by two agents for four hours in a "tense

atmosphere").

           B.    Sufficiency of the Evidence

           Nishnianidze    asserts     that    the   government   failed   to

present sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction under 18 U.S.C.

§ 875(b)1 and (c)2 and 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (the "Travel Act").                 In

assessing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we

"review the record to determine whether the evidence and reasonable


1
     Whoever, with intent to extort from any person . . ., any
     money or other thing of value, transmits in interstate or
     foreign commerce any communication containing any threat
     to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person
     of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
     not more than twenty years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 875(b) (2003).
2
     Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any
     communication containing any threat to kidnap any person
     or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be
     fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five
     years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 875(c).

                                   -12-
inferences therefrom, taken as a whole and in the light most

favorable to the prosecution, would allow a rational jury to

determine beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant [was] guilty

as charged."    United States v.