United States v. Nobriga
[…] well taken. For the reasons that follow, we are convinced that
failing to grant Nobriga’s motion to dismiss was plain error.

   [4] To satisfy the federal statute, the underlying state law
offense must be committed (1) “by a current or former
spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim”; (2) “by a person
with whom the victim shares a child in common”; (3) “by a
person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the vic-
tim as a spouse, parent, or guardian”; or (4) “by a person simi-
larly situated to a spouse, parent, or guardian of the victim.”
18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(33)(A)(ii). The Hawaii statute under
which Nobriga was convicted, HAW. REV. STAT. § 709-906(1),
applies when the victim and the defendant are “spouses or
reciprocal beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal benefi-
ciaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, chil-
dren, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly
residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.”
HAW. REV. STAT. § 709-906(1) (emphasis added). As its lan-
guage indicates, the Hawaii statute applies in some circum-
stances in which the relationship between the defendant and
the victim fits into none of the categories specified by the fed-
eral statute.