United States v. Norris
[…] Norris, No. 96-30146 (5th Cir. Apr. 11, 1997) (per curiam). Every month

during his incarceration, Norris was brought before the bankruptcy court

and asked to reveal the location of the cash and thereby lift the

contempt order. On each occasion, Norris maintained that he had burned

the money. Norris remained imprisoned until March 19, 1997–the date of

his arraignment for his instant perjury offenses.

     On February 2, 1997, a grand jury returned an indictment charging


                                   4
Norris with four counts of false declarations, all in violation of 18

U.S.C. § 16233, related to the four instances–March 30, April 5, May 1


     3
      18 U.S.C. § 1623 states as follows:
          “(a) Whoever under oath (or in any declaration,
     certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of
     perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United
     States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any
     court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any
     false material declaration or makes or uses any other
     information, including any book, paper, document, record,
     recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any
     false material declaration, shall be fined under this title
     or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
          (b) This section is applicable whether the conduct
     occurred within or without the United States.
          (c) An indictment or information for violation of this
     section alleging that, in any proceedings before or ancillary
     to any court or grand jury of the United States, the
     defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more
     declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree that one
     of them is necessarily false, need not specify which
     declaration is false if—
                (1) each declaration was material to the point in
          question, and
                (2) each declaration was made within the period of
          the statute of limitations for the offense charged
          under this section.
     In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a
     declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall
     be established sufficient for conviction by proof that the
     defendant while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory
     declarations material to the point in question in any
     proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.
     It shall be a defense to an indictment or information made
     pursuant to the first sentence of this subsection that the
     defendant at the time he made each declaration believed the
     declaration was true.
          (d) Where, in the same continuous court or grand jury
     proceeding in which a declaration is made, the person making
     the declaration admits such declaration to be false, such