United States v. Norris
[…] “We review the legality of the district court’s order of

restitution de novo.” United States v. Hughey, 147 F.3d 423, 436 (5th

Cir.), cert. denied, 119 S.Ct. 569 (1998) (citing United States v.

Chaney, 964 F.2d 437, 451 (5th Cir. 1992)). “Once we have determined

that an award of restitution is permitted by the appropriate law, we

review the propriety of a particular award for an abuse of discretion.”

Id.

      In considering whether the district court erred in ordering

restitution, we must determine whether Norris’s former law partners were

victims of Norris’s perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 3663.             Section

3663(a)(1)(B)(ii)(2) provides that:

      “the term ‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately
      harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which
      restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an
      offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or
      pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by
      the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme,
      conspiracy, or pattern.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii)(2).

As a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity is not an

element of Norris’s perjury offenses, his former law partners must have

been “directly and proximately harmed as a result of” his perjury for

the order of restitution to be proper.