United States v. Oboh
[…] General in determining whether an alien who is charged with being

deportable under 8 U.S.C. § 1251 is, in fact, deportable.                  Section

1252(b) provides that "the procedure so prescribed shall be the

sole and exclusive procedure for determining the deportability of

an alien under this section," and that "[i]n any case in which an

alien   is   ordered   deported    from      the    United   States     under   the

provisions of this chapter, or of any other law or treaty, the

decision of the Attorney General shall be final." (emphasis added).

See also 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a) ("The Attorney General shall be charged

with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all

other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of

aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the

powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, the

Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or

diplomatic    or   consular    officers");          Sale   v.   Haitian    Centers

Council, Inc., 509 U.S. 155, 171, 113 S.Ct. 2549, 2559-60, 125

L.Ed.2d 128 (1993).
       The reference to deportation in § 3583(d) is contained in a

single sentence that does not expressly carve out an exception to