United States v. Osborne
[…] The lesson of Dupaquier is that a state may restore a felon’s

civil rights, but impose a waiting period upon his right to possess

firearms.     Once that waiting period expires, the relevant state

conviction ceases to count for purposes of sections 921(a)(20) and

922(g)(1).

                                       B

     The government next argues that the 1984 Illinois statute

barring convicted felons from possessing firearms triggers the

“unless” clause. As we explained, Illinois would apply its statute

     14
       524 U.S. at 311. The “unless” clause is the portion of
section 921(a)(20) that reads “unless such . . . restoration of
civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship,
transport, possess, or receive firearms.”
     15
          Id. at 315-16.
     16
          Id. at 317 & n.* (Thomas, J. dissenting).

                                       8
to felons who were released from prison prior to 1984, even those

who had been released from prison for more than five years when the

statute was enacted.