United States v. Osborne
[…] provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person - (1) who has

been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment

for a term exceeding one year; . . . to . . . possess in or

     3
       See People v. McCrimmon, 501 N.E.2d 334, 336-37 (Ill. App.
Ct. 1986).

                                         4
affecting    commerce,    any      firearm   or   ammunition.”4   Osborne

unquestionably possessed ammunition that had moved in interstate

commerce.    He argues that he does not qualify as a convicted felon

because of 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).             That statute provides, in

pertinent part, that:

     Any conviction . . . for which a person has been pardoned or
     has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a
     conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such . . .
     restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person
     may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.5

     When applying section 921(a)(20), this circuit follows a two-

part test.    “We first ask whether ‘the state which obtained the

underlying conviction revives essentially all civil rights of

convicted    felons,     whether     affirmatively   with   individualized