United States v. Pearl
[…] pornography.

      Prior to 1996, “Congress defined child pornography as . . . images made

using actual minors.” Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coalition, 122 S. Ct. 1389, 1397

(2002). In 1996, Congress enacted the Child Pornography Prevention Act

(CPPA), 18 U.S.C. § 2251 et seq., and “extend[ed] the federal prohibition against

child pornography to [include] sexually explicit images that appear[ed] to depict

minors but were produced without using any real children.” Id. at 1396. More

specifically, the CPPA added two prohibited categories of speech: (1) 18 U.S.C. §

2256(8)(B), which prohibited “any visual depiction, including any photograph,

film, video, picture, or computer or computer-generated image or picture” that

“[wa]s, or appear[ed] to be, of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct”;

and (2) 18 U.S.C. § 2256(8)(D), which defined child pornography to include any

sexually explicit image that was “advertised, promoted, presented, described, or

distributed in such a manner that convey[ed] the impression” it depicted “a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct.”

      These additional categories of prohibited speech were in place at the time

Pearl committed the acts in question and was charged in this case. Thus, Counts