United States v. Pearson, Eric
[…] felony murder, neither the robbery nor the accidental killing constitutes the type


                                         58
of constructive malice aforethought required to prove second degree murder.

Because Mr. Pearson’s criminal acts do not satisfy any of the types of

constructive second degree murder malice aforethought, Mr. Pearson cannot be

guilty of that crime.

      Mr. Pearson’s requested manslaughter instruction also fails to describe an

offense of which he could have been rationally convicted. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1112

defines manslaughter as follows:

      (a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without
      malice. It is of two kinds:

      Voluntary—Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion.

      Involuntary—In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a
      felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due
      caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.

18 U.S.C. § 1112(a).

      The accidental discharge of the gun in the commission of the robbery (1)

could not constitute voluntary manslaughter because there was no sudden quarrel

or heat of passion; and (2) could not constitute involuntary manslaughter because

robbery is an unlawful act that is a felony. Thus, a jury could not rationally

convict Mr. Pearson of either type of manslaughter.

      Because we conclude that both of Mr. Pearson’s requested lesser included