United States v. Pearson, Eric
[…] different bent from former lawyers for insurance companies.

Tyson v. Trigg , 50 F.3d 436, 439 (7th Cir. 1995) (hereafter    Tyson II ).

      In spite of these significant differences between judges, there is scant

                                            20
authority discussing the requirements (if any) imposed by the Due Process Clause

on the judicial assignment phase of adjudication. Congress has granted broad

discretion to the federal district courts in the assignment of cases to particular

judges. See 28 U.S.C § 137 (“The business of a court having more than one judge

shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the

court.”). In light of this discretion, a number of courts have concluded that “a

defendant does not have a right to have his case heard by a particular judge,”       see

Sinito v. United States , 750 F.2d 512, 515 (6th Cir. 1984), that “a defendant has