United States v. Perrine
[…] material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(d). 4

      Perrine argues that suppression, an appropriate remedy for an

impermissible Terry stop, 5 is an available remedy for a violation of the ECPA.

      4
       18 Pa. C.S.A. § 5743 provides for comparable disclosure and has virtually
identical requirements for the court order.
      5
          Under Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), investigatory stops are permitted
                                                                       (continued...)

                                          -8-
However, section 2708 of the ECPA specifically states that “[t]he remedies and

sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for

nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2708. Section 2707, in

turn, describes remedies for violations of the Act as including civil actions for

violators other than the United States and administrative discipline against federal

employees in certain circumstances. 18 U.S.C. § 2707. Thus, violations of the