United States v. Prescription Home Health Care, Inc. (In Re Prescription Home Health Care, Inc.)
[…] that Energy Resources, which post-dates Huckabee Auto, Quattrone,

and Brandt-Airflex, controls.               As explained supra, the district

court relied upon Energy Resources, “although [noting it is] not

directly on point”.

     Energy    Resources           recognized     the    broad   equitable    powers

accorded bankruptcy courts under 11 U.S.C. §§ 105(a) and 1123(b)(6)

(then (b)(5)).       Section 105(a) provides: “The court may issue any

order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to

carry out the provisions of this title”. Section 1123(b)(6) grants

bankruptcy    courts        authority       to   approve     reorganization   plans

including “any ... appropriate provision not inconsistent with the

applicable provisions of this title”.                   See also 11 U.S.C. § 1129.

     Energy Resources stated:                “These statutory directives are

consistent    with    the        traditional     understanding    that   bankruptcy