United States v. Prescription Home Health Care, Inc. (In Re Prescription Home Health Care, Inc.)
[…] withhold federal income and payroll taxes from their employees’

wages.     These withheld taxes must be remitted to the IRS on a

quarterly basis, 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(b), 3403; and, while in the

possession of the employer, they are considered a “special fund in


                                   2
trust for the United States”, 26 U.S.C § 7501.           As stated,

Prescription failed to remit approximately $250,000.

     In addition to Prescription’s trust fund liability, Pena, as

a “responsible person”, was personally liable, pursuant to 26

U.S.C. § 6672.   It is undisputed that both Prescription and Pena

were liable for the unpaid trust fund taxes.

     Section 6672(a) states:

          Any person required to collect, truthfully
          account for, and pay over any tax imposed by
          this title who willfully fails to [do so], or
          willfully attempts in any manner to evade or
          defeat any such tax or the payment thereof,
          shall, in addition to other penalties provided
          by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the
          amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or
          not accounted for and paid over.

26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) (emphasis added).   This provision, designed to

deter misuse of trust funds by corporate officers, see, e.g.,

United States v. Sotelo, 436 U.S. 268, 277 n.10 (1978), is a means

of ensuring the tax is paid, e.g., Newsome v. United States, 431