United States v. Ramirez
[…] Martinez, 975 F.2d 159,

160-61 (5th Cir. 1992).     In performing this “reasonableness of the

jury” analysis, this court views all evidence in the light most

favorable to the Government.           U.S. v. Shabazz, 993 F.2d 431, 441

(5th Cir. 1993); U.S. v. Alonzo, 681 F.2d 997, 1000 (5th Cir.

1982).   All reasonable inferences are construed in accordance with

the   jury’s   verdict,   and    the    jury   is   solely   responsible   for

determining the weight and credibility of the evidence.            Martinez,

975 F.2d at 161.

           The statute governing this case is 18 U.S.C. § 111,

which, in relevant part,        punishes anyone who “forcibly assaults,

resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a

federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance

of official duties.”      The statute goes on to set three different

levels of punishment, depending on the nature and severity of the

assault.   The statute dictates that a violator

      shall, where the acts in violation of this section
      constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title