United States v. Ramirez
[…] of the performance of his official duties, in violation
     of Title 18, United States Code, Section 111.

            Reading this indictment with “maximum liberality” it

seems clear that this instrument can be reasonably construed to

charge    Ramirez   with   the   offense    of   which   he   was   ultimately

convicted, an “all other cases” assault involving physical contact

but not bodily harm or a weapon.           See U.S. v. Richards, 204 F.3d


                                     9
177, 191 (5th Cir. 2000).       First, Ramirez’s indictment follows the

language of 18 U.S.C. § 111: the key phrases “forcibly assault” and

“while engaged in or on account of the performance of official

duties” appear in both the statute and the indictment.                Generally,

an indictment which follows the language of the statute under which

it is brought is sufficient to give a defendant notice of the crime

of which he is charged. See, e.g. Bennett v. U.S., 285 F.2d 567,