United States v. Retmnt Svcs Grp
[…] See Fed. R.

Civ. P. 56(c); Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 106 S.Ct. 2505,

2511 (1986). The moving party bears the burden of identifying an

absence of evidence to support the nonmoving party's case.

Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2554 (1986). Summary

judgment is properly granted if the record does not contain

appropriate summary judgment evidence which would sustain a

finding in the nonmovant's favor on any issue as to which the

nonmovant would bear the burden of proof at trial. Id. at 2552-

53.

2. The Limitations Issue

      12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(d) provides:

      “(d) Time limitation. Notwithstanding any other statute of
      limitations, the Secretary may request the Attorney General
      to bring an action under this section at any time up to and
      including 6 years after the latest date that the Secretary
      discovers any use of project assets and income in violation
      of the regulatory agreement, or such other form of
      regulatory control as may be imposed by the Secretary, or
      any applicable regulation.”

      The interpretation of this limitations provision is an issue

of first impression in this circuit.   The appellants argue that