United States v. Retmnt Svcs Grp
[…] draft audit report prior to June 17, 1993.      The appellants will

have the burden of proving one of these possibilities on remand.

We make no prediction as to whether the appellants will

ultimately succeed in meeting this burden.9      But the appellants

have succeeded in raising a genuine issue of material fact that

precludes summary judgment on the limitations issue.

3. The Liability Issue

     The appellants have also succeeded in raising what are at

least genuine issues of material fact relating to the liability

of defendants Corbeille and Ungerleider.

     12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a) describes what parties may be held

liable for the types of violations that HUD alleged in the

instant case.   In pertinent part, Section 1715z-4a(a) provides:

     “The Secretary . . . may request the Attorney General
     to bring an action in a United States district court to
     recover any assets or income used by any person in
     violation of (A) a regulatory agreement that applies to
     a multi-family project whose mortgage is insured or
     held by the Secretary under Title II of the National
     Housing Act . . . or (D) any applicable regulation. . .
     . (2) For purposes of a mortgage insured or held by the
     Secretary under Title II of the National Housing Act .
     . . the term "any person" shall mean any person or


     9
      We note that if appellants make an appropriate preliminary
showing, HUD may arguably have some burden to come forward with evidence
as to matters particularly within its own knowledge and control. See,