United States v. Retmnt Svcs Grp
[…] It would clearly be an absurd result if the statute permitted a


                                 22
person with no connection whatsoever to the project in question

to be named as a defendant.   The determination of who may be sued

must be informed by the rest of the statute, especially the

phrase “used by any person” and the definition of “any person.”

See United States v. Cofield, 215 F.3d 164, 168 (1st Cir. 2000)

(interpreting definition of “any person” to determine whether

defendant was a person who could be sued).

      Section 1715z-4a(a)(2)’s definition of “any person” narrows

the sphere of possible defendants to “any person or entity which

owns a project, as identified in the regulatory agreement,” which

includes “any beneficial owner under any business or trust.”     To

again avoid an absurd result, we must regard “any business or

trust” as encompassing only a business or trust with a connection

to the project in question.    Cf. Cofield, 215 F.3d at 168