United States v. Rios-Rivera
[…] Ríos repeated

this behavior the next day.            On April 11, at 8:00 a.m., Ríos once

more met the victim at the gas station near her middle school.                    He

again took her to a motel where he had sexual intercourse with her

and then dropped her off at 3:00 p.m. at the bus stop near her

house.

             After an investigation, in August 2013 the Puerto Rican

authorities charged Ríos with three counts of sexual assault.                    In

February 2014, a federal grand jury indicted Ríos for three

violations      of       §      2423(a),       which     prohibits      "knowingly

transport[ing]"      a       minor   "in    any    commonwealth,     territory   or

possession of the United States, with intent that the individual

engage . . . in any sexual activity for which any person can be

charged with a criminal offense."              Before trial, Ríos entered into

a   plea   agreement     with    the   government.        In   exchange   for    the

government dropping two counts of the three-count indictment, Ríos

pled guilty to one count and waived his right to appeal so long as