United States v. Ronald Keith Brown
[…] issue.”

                                          B.

       The government’s position throughout this prosecution has been that,

pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A), 1,4-butanediol is a “controlled substance

analogue” of GHB, which Congress added to the statutory list of schedule I



                                           4
controlled substances in 2000. See Hillory J. Farias and Samantha Reid Date-Rape

Drug Prohibition Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-172, § 3(a), 114 Stat. 7. Under the

Controlled Substance Analogue Enforcement Act of 1986 (“the Analogue Act”),

21 U.S.C. §§ 802 and 813, some chemical compounds that are not themselves

listed as schedule I controlled substances are termed “controlled substance

analogue[s]” and treated as though they were schedule I substances. Id. § 813 (“A

controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption,

be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in

schedule I.”). The Analogue Act defines a “controlled substance analogue” as a

substance:

           (i) the chemical structure of which is substantially similar to the
      chemical structure of a controlled substance in schedule I or II;