United States v. Royal
[…] Royal  could make  a  showing that  would  enable the  court  "to

determine  whether we  are  doing something  that is  potentially

useful  or  instead  doing  something  that's  just  a  waste  of

resources  because  it  will   not  be  useful  in  any   event."

Transcript of Hearing, March 17, 1995, at 15-16.

          Under the Sixth Amendment, a defendant has the right to

a  jury  selected from  a  source  fairly representative  of  the

community.  See Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 527-28 (1975).
                                             

Section 1867  of Title  281 establishes  "the exclusive  means by
                    
                              

1  Section 1867 of Title 28 states, in relevant part:

            (a)    In criminal  cases, before  the voir
          dire begins, or within  seven days after  the
          defendant    discovered    or   could    have
          discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the
          grounds therefor, whichever  is earlier,  the
          defendant  may move to dismiss the indictment
          or  stay the  proceedings against him  on the
          ground of substantial failure to  comply with
          the provisions of this title in selecting the
          grand or petit jury. . . .

                              * * *

            (d)  Upon motion filed under subsection (a)
          .  . .  of this  section, containing  a sworn
          statement  of  facts  which, if  true,  would
          constitute  a  substantial failure  to comply
          with the provisions of this title, the moving
          party shall be entitled to present in support
          of  such motion  the  testimony  of the  jury
          commission  or  clerk,   if  available,   any
          relevant  records and  papers  not public  or
          otherwise   available   used   by  the   jury
          commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant
          evidence. . . .  If the court determines that
          there  has  been  a  substantial  failure  to
          comply with  the provisions of this  title in

                               -7-


which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any

jury on the ground  that such jury was not selected in conformity

with the provisions of [the Title]."  28 U.S.C.   1867(e) (1994).

In Test v. United  States, 420 U.S. 28 (1975),  the Supreme Court
                                   

interpreted the relevant statutory language of section 1867.  See
                                                                           

Test, 420  U.S. at 30.   Before voir  dire examination  or within
              

seven days after the defendant could  have discovered the grounds

for a challenge, a  defendant may move to dismiss  the indictment

or stay  the proceedings for  substantial failure to  comply with

the  provisions of the title.  28  U.S.C.   1867(a).  The statute

requires that the challenge be  accompanied by "a sworn statement

of  facts which, if true, would  constitute a substantial failure

to comply with" these provisions.  28 U.S.C.   1867(d).  Relevant

to our inquiry here, subsection (f) of section 1867 provides that

"[t]he  parties . . . shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and
                    
                              

          selecting  the petit  jury,  the court  shall
          stay the proceedings pending the selection of
          a petit jury in conformity with this title. .
          . .

                              * * *

            (f)  The contents of records or papers used
          by the jury commission or clerk in connection
          with the  jury selection process shall not be
          disclosed,  except  pursuant to  the district
          court  plan or  as  may be  necessary in  the
          preparation or presentation of a motion under
          subsection (a) . . . of this section . . .  .
          The  parties in  a case  shall be  allowed to
          inspect, reproduce, and  copy such records or
          papers at  all  reasonable times  during  the
          preparation   and   pendency   of    such   a
          motion. . . .

18 U.S.C.   1867 (1994).

                               -8-


copy  such records or papers  at all reasonable  times during the

preparation and pendency of such a motion."  28 U.S.C.   1867(f).

It is this particular subsection with which the Supreme Court was

concerned in Test and which is dispositive of Royal's challenge.
                           

          In  Test, the  district  court denied  the  defendant's