United States v. Rueda
[…] Rueda timely appealed her sentence. Our review is de

novo, as her challenge to her sentence turns on a matter of

guidelines interpretation.         United States v. Flores-Machicote, 706

F.3d 16, 19 (1st Cir. 2013).

                                         II.

             Rueda first contends that the District Court erred in

applying Application Note 3(F)(i)'s $500 minimum loss amount to

each   of   the   2,580    credit       card    numbers    in   making    its    loss

calculation under the Guidelines, because the government failed to

establish that, in accord with 18 U.S.C. 1029(e)(1)'s definition

of an "access device," each of those numbers "can be used . . . to

obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value."                      18

U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3).       But, we do not agree.

             Application Note 3(F)(i) incorporates the definition of

"counterfeit" and "unauthorized" access devices in 18 U.S.C. §

1029(e)(2)    and   18    U.S.C.    §    1029(e)(3),      respectively.         Thus,