United States v. Rueda
[…] calculating "loss" in cases that involve "Stolen or Counterfeit

Credit    Cards     and   Access     Devices."          Id.    at    cmt.    n.3(F)(i)

[hereinafter       Application     Note    3(F)(i)].           These     instructions

provide that, "[i]n a case involving any counterfeit access device

or unauthorized access device, loss includes any unauthorized

charges made with the counterfeit access device or unauthorized

access device and shall be not less than $500 per access device."


                                         - 4 -
Section 2B1.1 further states that "counterfeit access device" and

"unauthorized access device" are defined in accordance with 18

U.S.C. § 1029(e).       Id. at cmt. n.10(A).

             Section    1029(e)       of    the    United    States      Criminal    Code

defines "access device" as "any card, plate, code, account number,

electronic    serial        number,    mobile      identification        number,     [or]

personal identification number . . . that can be used, alone or in

conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods,

services, or any other thing of value."                 18 U.S.C.        § 1029(e)(1).

That section of the federal criminal code defines "counterfeit

access   device"       as    "any     access      device    that    is    counterfeit,

fictitious, altered, or forged, or an identifiable component of an

access   device    or        a   counterfeit        access    device."         Id.     at

§ 1029(e)(2).     Finally, that section of the federal criminal code

defines "unauthorized access device" as "any access device that is

lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent

to defraud."    Id. at § 1029(e)(3).

             After applying the Application Note 3(F)(i), the PSR

determined that the "loss" totaled $1,290,000.                     The PSR did so by

attributing a loss of $500 to each of the 2,580 numbers retrieved