United States v. Ruff
[…] that those obligations upon which levy may be made are those which

are "fixed and determinable" although the right to receive payment

thereof may be deferred.         Ruff's interpretation would seriously

undermine   the    Service's    ability     to   protect       the    government's

statutory interest.

     Analysis of the relevant bankruptcy provisions governing the

payment of professionals from the assets of the estate reinforces

our conclusion that Artrip's commission was fixed and determinable

as of the date of the levy.          Section 328 of the Bankruptcy Code

states:

     (a) The trustee ..., with the court's approval, may employ ...
     a professional person ... on any reasonable terms and
     conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an
     hourly basis, or on a contingent fee basis. Notwithstanding
     such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation
     different from the compensation provided under such terms and
     conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such
     terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light
     of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time
     of the fixing of such terms and conditions.

                          *     *    *     *     *    *

     (c) [Subject to exceptions not relevant here], the court may
     deny allowance of compensation for services and reimbursement
     of expenses of a professional person employed under section
     327 ... if at any time during such professional person's
     employment ... such professional person is not a disinterested
     person, or represents or holds an interest adverse to the
     interest of the estate with respect to the matter on which
     such professional person is employed.

11 U.S.C. § 328 (emphasis added).

     The bankruptcy court in this case approved Artrip's fee

arrangement,      including    the   provision       setting    his    commission
percentage, on March 2, 1989, well before the Secretary served the

Notice of Levy on Ruff.