United States v. Russell Kim McGill
[…] of 24, pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(a)(2), finding that McGill’s two prior

Alabama felony DUI convictions in violation of Ala. Code § 32-5A-191 (a) and

(h),2 constitute “crimes of violence.” After the base offense level was

appropriately increased and reduced,3 McGill’s total offense level was 23, which,


       1
         McGill was also charged with and convicted of possession of a controlled substance in the
Circuit Court of Coffee County, Alabama, as a result of the February 11, 2003, arrest and subsequent
search of his home.
       2
        Ala. Code § 32-5A-191 states, in relevant part:
       (a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
              (1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
              (2) Under the influence of alcohol;
              (3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or
              her incapable of safely driving; or
              (4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree
              which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
              (5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical
              faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
              driving.
       ...

       (h) On a fourth or subsequent conviction, a person convicted of violating this section shall
       be guilty of a Class C felony and punished . . . by imprisonment of not less than one year and
       one day . . . .
       3